Bracketology: FINAL Projection

NOTE: If Memphis comes back to win the AAC Title, they would move in front of Colorado State on the S-curve list. However, based on geography, the actual bracket itself would not be altered, so for final BracketMatrix submission purposes, the seeds are official. No changes would occur based on any other Big Ten/AAC Title game outcomes other than which of Iowa/Purdue gets the bold font.

1 Seeds
Gonzaga (–)
Kansas (–)
Arizona (–)
Baylor (–)

2 Seeds
Tennessee (–)
Villanova (–)
Kentucky (–)
Auburn (–)

3 Seeds
Purdue (–)
Texas Tech (–)
UCLA (–)
Duke (–)

4 Seeds
Houston (–)
Wisconsin (–)
Illinois (–)
Arkansas (–)

5 Seeds
Iowa (–)
UConn (–)
Saint Mary’s (–)
LSU (–)

6 Seeds
Alabama (–)
Providence (–)
Texas (–)
Michigan State (–)

7 Seeds
San Diego State (–)
Boise State (–)
Colorado State (–)
Memphis (–)

8 Seeds
UNC (–)
Ohio State (–)
USC (–)
Murray State (–)

9 Seeds
San Francisco (–)
Seton Hall (–)
Michigan (–)
TCU (–)

10 Seeds
Virginia Tech (–)
Loyola-Chicago (–)
Davidson (–)
Marquette (–)

11 Seeds
Creighton (–)
Texas A&M (–)
Iowa State (–)
Oklahoma (–)
SMU (+1)

12 Seeds
Indiana (–)
Miami (–)
UAB (–)
South Dakota State (–)
Chattanooga (+1)

13 Seeds
New Mexico State (–)
Vermont (–)
Richmond (NEW)
Montana State (+1)

14 Seeds
Akron (–)
Saint Peter’s (–)
Longwood (–)
Delaware (+1)

15 Seeds
Yale (NEW)
Georgia State (–)
Jacksonville State (–)
Colgate (–)

16 Seeds
Norfolk State (–)
Cal St. Fullerton (–)
Bryant (–)
Wright State (–)
Texas Southern (–)
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (–)

Last 4 Byes
Marquette
Creighton
Texas A&M
Iowa State
Last 4 In
Oklahoma
SMU
Indiana
Miami
First 4 Out
VCU
Xavier
Notre Dame
Wyoming
Next 4 Out
Wake Forest
North Texas
BYU
Florida

Multi-Bid Conferences
AAC: 3 teams
ACC: 4 teams
Atlantic 10: 2 teams
Big 10: 8 teams
Big 12: 7 teams
Big East: 6 teams
Mountain West: 3 teams
Pac 12: 3 teams
SEC: 7 teams
WCC: 3 teams

Dropped Out:
VCU (12)
Princeton (13, Ivy auto-bid)

West Region (San Francisco)

Portland, OR
1 Gonzaga
16 Texas Southern/Texas A&M-CC
8 USC
9 TCU

Buffalo, NY
5 LSU
12 Chattanooga
4 Illinois
13 Richmond

San Diego, CA
6 Michigan State
11 Oklahoma/SMU
3 UCLA
14 Delaware

Greenville, SC
7 Colorado State
10 Virginia Tech
2 Auburn
15 Jacksonville State

Midwest Region (Chicago)

Indianapolis, IN
1 Kansas
16 Norfolk State
8 UNC
9 Seton Hall

Buffalo, NY
5 UConn
12 South Dakota State
4 Wisconsin
13 Vermont

Pittsburgh, PA
6 Providence
11 Iowa State
3 Duke
14 Akron

Greenville, SC
7 Memphis
10 Marquette
2 Tennessee
15 Georgia State

East Region (Philadelphia)

Fort Worth, TX
1 Baylor
16 Bryant/Wright State
8 Ohio State
9 San Francisco

Portland, OR
5 Saint Mary’s
12 Indiana/Miami
4 Arkansas
13 New Mexico State

Milwaukee, WI
6 Texas
11 Texas A&M
3 Purdue
14 Saint Peter’s

Pittsburgh, PA
7 Boise State
10 Davidson
2 Villanova
15 Yale

South Region (San Antonio)

San Diego, CA
1 Arizona
16 Cal St. Fullerton
8 Murray State
9 Michigan

Milwaukee, WI
5 Iowa
12 UAB
4 Houston
13 Montana State

Fort Worth, TX
6 Alabama
11 Creighton
3 Texas Tech
14 Longwood

Indianapolis, IN
7 San Diego State
10 Loyola-Chicago
2 Kentucky
15 Colgate

NIT Bracketology
1 Seeds
VCU
Xavier
Notre Dame
Wyoming

2 Seeds
Wake Forest
North Texas
BYU
Florida

3 Seeds
Dayton
Mississippi State
Saint Louis
Rutgers

4 Seeds
St. Bonaventure
Colorado
Vanderbilt
West Virginia

5 Seeds
Belmont
Oregon
St. John’s
Virginia

6 Seeds
Iona
Santa Clara
South Carolina
Toledo

7 Seeds
Towson
Northern Iowa
Princeton
Texas State

8 Seeds
Long Beach State
Cleveland State

Nicholls
Alcorn State

First 4 Out
Kansas State
Washington State
Missouri State
Maryland

Bracketology – Selection Sunday

Happy Selection Sunday!!! I’ll have a new and final bracket posted as soon as the Big Ten championship wraps up this afternoon.

1 Seeds
Gonzaga (–)
Kansas (–)
Arizona (–)
Baylor (–)

2 Seeds
Tennessee (–)
Villanova (–)
Kentucky (–)
Auburn (–)

3 Seeds
Purdue (–)
Texas Tech (–)
UCLA (–)
Duke (–)

4 Seeds
Houston (–)
Wisconsin (–)
Illinois (–)
Arkansas (–)

5 Seeds
Iowa (–)
UConn (–)
Saint Mary’s (–)
LSU (–)

6 Seeds
Alabama (–)
Providence (–)
Texas (–)
Michigan State (+1)

7 Seeds
San Diego State (-1)
Boise State (+1)
Colorado State (–)
Memphis (+1)

8 Seeds
UNC (-1)
Ohio State (-1)
USC (–)
Murray State (–)

9 Seeds
San Francisco (–)
Seton Hall (–)
Michigan (–)
TCU (+1)

10 Seeds
Virginia Tech (+1)
Loyola-Chicago (-1)
Davidson (+1)
Marquette (–)

11 Seeds
Creighton (-1)
Texas A&M (NEW)
Iowa State (-1)
Oklahoma (-1)

12 Seeds
SMU (-1)
Indiana (–)
Miami (–)
VCU (–)
UAB (–)
South Dakota State (–)

13 Seeds
Chattanooga (–)
New Mexico State (–)
Vermont (–)
Princeton (–)

14 Seeds
Montana State (–)
Akron (NEW)
Saint Peter’s (+1)
Longwood (–)

15 Seeds
Delaware (-1)
Georgia State (–)
Jacksonville State (–)
Colgate (+1)

16 Seeds
Norfolk State (–)
Cal St. Fullerton (NEW)
Bryant (–)
Wright State (–)
Texas Southern (NEW)
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (NEW)

Last 4 Byes
Creighton
Texas A&M
Iowa State
Oklahoma
Last 4 In
SMU
Indiana
Miami
VCU
First 4 Out
Xavier
Notre Dame
Wyoming
Wake Forest
Next 4 Out
North Texas
BYU
Florida
Dayton

Multi-Bid Conferences
AAC: 3 teams
ACC: 4 teams
Atlantic 10: 2 teams
Big 10: 8 teams
Big 12: 7 teams
Big East: 6 teams
Mountain West: 3 teams
Pac 12: 3 teams
SEC: 7 teams
WCC: 3 teams

Dropped Out:
Xavier (12)
Kent State (14, MAC auto-bid)
Long Beach State (15, Big West auto-bid)
SE Louisiana (16, Southland auto-bid)
Alcorn State (16, SWAC auto-bid)

NIT Bracketology
1 Seeds
Xavier
Notre Dame
Wyoming
Wake Forest

2 Seeds
North Texas
BYU
Florida
Dayton

3 Seeds
Mississippi State
Saint Louis
Rutgers
St. Bonaventure

4 Seeds
Colorado
Vanderbilt
West Virginia
Belmont

5 Seeds
Oregon
St. John’s
Richmond
Virginia

6 Seeds
Iona
Santa Clara
South Carolina
Kansas State

7 Seeds
Toledo
Towson
Northern Iowa
Texas State

8 Seeds
Long Beach State
Cleveland State

Nicholls
Alcorn State

First 4 Out
Washington State
Missouri State
Maryland
Drake

Bracketology: 12-March

Based on results through Friday, March 12th.

1 Seeds
Gonzaga (–)
Baylor (–)
Kansas (–)
Arizona (–)

2 Seeds
Kentucky (–)
Villanova (–)
Auburn (–)
Tennessee (–)

3 Seeds
Texas Tech (–)
Purdue (–)
Duke (–)
UCLA (–)

4 Seeds
Houston (–)
Wisconsin (–)
Arkansas (–)
Illinois (–)

5 Seeds
UConn (–)
Saint Mary’s (–)
Iowa (+1)
LSU (–)

6 Seeds
Alabama (–)
Providence (-1)
Texas (–)
San Diego State (+1)

7 Seeds
Michigan State (–)
Colorado State (–)
Ohio State (–)
UNC (-1)

8 Seeds
USC (–)
Boise State (+1)
Memphis (+1)
Murray State (–)

9 Seeds
Seton Hall (-1)
San Francisco (-1)
Michigan (+1)
Loyola-Chicago (–)

10 Seeds
TCU (-1)
Marquette (–)
Creighton (+2)
Iowa State (+1)

11 Seeds
Davidson (–)
Virginia Tech (+1)
SMU (–)
Oklahoma (-1)

12 Seeds
Indiana (–)
Miami (-1)
VCU (-2)
Xavier (–)
UAB (NEW)
South Dakota State (–)

13 Seeds
Chattanooga (–)
New Mexico State (–)
Vermont (–)
Princeton (+1)

14 Seeds
Kent State (NEW)
Montana State (–)
Longwood (–)
Delaware (–)

15 Seeds
Saint Peter’s (–)
Long Beach State (–)
Georgia State (–)
Jacksonville State (–)

16 Seeds
Colgate (–)
Norfolk State (–)
Bryant (–)
Wright State (–)
Southeastern Louisiana (NEW)
Alcorn State (–)

Last 4 Byes
Iowa State
Virginia Tech
SMU
Oklahoma
Last 4 In
Indiana
Miami
VCU
Xavier
First 4 Out
Texas A&M
Notre Dame
Wake Forest
Wyoming
Next 4 Out
North Texas
Dayton
BYU
Florida

Multi-Bid Conferences
AAC: 3 teams
ACC: 4 teams
Atlantic 10: 2 teams
Big 10: 8 teams
Big 12: 7 teams
Big East: 7 teams
Mountain West: 3 teams
Pac 12: 3 teams
SEC: 6 teams
WCC: 3 teams

Dropped Out:
North Texas (12, C-USA auto-bid)
Toledo (13, MAC auto-bid)
Nicholls (16, Southland auto-bid)

NIT Bracketology
1 Seeds
Texas A&M
Notre Dame
Wake Forest
Wyoming

2 Seeds
North Texas
Dayton
BYU
Florida

3 Seeds
Saint Louis
Mississippi State
Rutgers
St. Bonaventure

4 Seeds
Colorado
Vanderbilt
West Virginia
Belmont

5 Seeds
Oregon
St. John’s
Virginia
Santa Clara

6 Seeds
Richmond
South Carolina
Iona
Kansas State

7 Seeds
Toledo
Towson
Washington State
Missouri State

8 Seeds
Northern Iowa
Texas State
Cleveland State

Nicholls

First 4 Out
Maryland
Drake
Utah State
Penn State

Bracketology: 11-March

Based on results through Thursday, March 11th.

1 Seeds
Gonzaga (–)
Baylor (–)
Kansas (–)
Arizona (–)

2 Seeds
Auburn (–)
Kentucky (–)
Villanova (–)
Tennessee (–)

3 Seeds
Purdue (–)
Texas Tech (+1)
Duke (–)
UCLA (–)

4 Seeds
Wisconsin (-1)
Houston (–)
Illinois (–)
Arkansas (–)

5 Seeds
Providence (–)
UConn (+1)
LSU (–)
Saint Mary’s (–)

6 Seeds
Alabama (-1)
Iowa (–)
Texas (–)
UNC (+1)

7 Seeds
Colorado State (–)
San Diego State (–)
Ohio State (-1)
Michigan State (+1)

8 Seeds
USC (-1)
Murray State (–)
San Francisco (+1)
Seton Hall (–)

9 Seeds
Boise State (–)
TCU (+1)
Memphis (–)
Loyola-Chicago (+1)

10 Seeds
Michigan (-2)
Marquette (-1)
Oklahoma (+2)
VCU (–)

11 Seeds
Iowa State (-1)
Davidson (–)
SMU (–)
Miami (–)

12 Seeds
Creighton (–)
North Texas (-1)
Virginia Tech (NEW)
Xavier (–)
Indiana (NEW)
South Dakota State (–)

13 Seeds
Chattanooga (–)
Vermont (–)
Toledo (–)
New Mexico State (–)

14 Seeds
Princeton (–)
Montana State (–)
Longwood (–)
Delaware (–)

15 Seeds
Saint Peter’s (–)
Long Beach State (–)
Georgia State (–)
Jacksonville State (–)

16 Seeds
Colgate (–)
Norfolk State (–)
Bryant (–)
Nicholls (–)
Wright State (–)
Alcorn State (–)

Last 4 Byes
VCU
Iowa State
SMU
Miami
Last 4 In
Creighton
Virginia Tech
Xavier
Indiana
First 4 Out
Wyoming
Notre Dame
Wake Forest
Dayton
Next 4 Out
BYU
Texas A&M
Florida
UAB

Multi-Bid Conferences
AAC: 3 teams
ACC: 4 teams
Atlantic 10: 2 teams
Big 10: 8 teams
Big 12: 7 teams
Big East: 7 teams
Mountain West: 3 teams
Pac 12: 3 teams
SEC: 6 teams
WCC: 3 teams

Dropped Out:
Notre Dame (12)
Wake Forest (12)

NIT Bracketology
1 Seeds
Wyoming
Notre Dame
Wake Forest
Dayton

2 Seeds
BYU
Texas A&M
Florida
UAB

3 Seeds
Mississippi State
Saint Louis
Rutgers
St. Bonaventure

4 Seeds
Colorado
Vanderbilt
Belmont
West Virginia

5 Seeds
St. John’s
Oregon
Virginia
Iona

6 Seeds
Santa Clara
South Carolina
Kansas State
Washington State

7 Seeds
Towson
Missouri State
Maryland
Drake

8 Seeds
Richmond
Northern Iowa
Texas State
Cleveland State


First 4 Out
Utah State
Penn State
Clemson
Arizona State

Bracketology: 10-March

Based on results through Wednesday, March 9th.

1 Seeds
Gonzaga (–)
Baylor (–)
Arizona (–)
Kansas (–)

2 Seeds
Auburn (–)
Kentucky (–)
Villanova (–)
Tennessee (–)

3 Seeds
Purdue (–)
Duke (–)
UCLA (+1)
Wisconsin (–)

4 Seeds
Texas Tech (–)
Houston (-1)
Illinois (–)
Arkansas (–)

5 Seeds
Providence (–)
Alabama (–)
Saint Mary’s (–)
LSU (–)

6 Seeds
UConn (–)
Texas (–)
Iowa (–)
Ohio State (–)

7 Seeds
Colorado State (–)
USC (–)
San Diego State (–)
UNC (+1)

8 Seeds
Seton Hall (-1)
Michigan State (–)
Michigan (+1)
Murray State (+1)

9 Seeds
Boise State (-1)
San Francisco (-1)
Marquette (–)
Memphis (+2)

10 Seeds
Loyola-Chicago (–)
Iowa State (-1)
TCU (-1)
VCU (+1)

11 Seeds
Davidson (–)
SMU (+1)
Miami (-1)
North Texas (+1)

12 Seeds
Oklahoma (-1)
Xavier (-2)
Notre Dame (–)
Wake Forest (-1)
Creighton (NEW)
South Dakota State (–)

13 Seeds
Chattanooga (-1)
Toledo (–)
Vermont (+1)
New Mexico State (–)

14 Seeds
Princeton (–)
Delaware (NEW)
Longwood (+1)
Montana State (–)

15 Seeds
Saint Peter’s (NEW)
Long Beach State (–)
Georgia State (NEW)
Jacksonville State (NEW)

16 Seeds
Colgate (–)
Norfolk State (-1)
Bryant (–)
Nicholls (–)
Wright State (NEW)
Alcorn State (–)

Last 4 Byes
VCU
SMU
Miami
Oklahoma
Last 4 In
Xavier
Notre Dame
Wake Forest
Creighton
First 4 Out
Virginia Tech
Wyoming
Dayton
Indiana
Next 4 Out
Florida
BYU
Saint Louis
Rutgers

Multi-Bid Conferences
AAC: 3 teams
ACC: 5 teams
Atlantic 10: 2 teams
Big 10: 7 teams
Big 12: 7 teams
Big East: 7 teams
Mountain West: 3 teams
Pac 12: 3 teams
SEC: 6 teams
WCC: 3 teams

Dropped Out:
Iona (13, MAAC auto-bid)
Towson (13, CAA auto-bid)
Drake (14, MVC auto-bid)
Appalachian State (15, Sun Belt auto-bid)
Jacksonville (16, A-Sun auto-bid)
Cleveland State (16, Horizon auto-bid)

NIT Bracketology
1 Seeds
Virginia Tech
Wyoming
Dayton
Indiana

2 Seeds
Florida
BYU
Saint Louis
Rutgers

3 Seeds
Texas A&M
UAB
Mississippi State
St. Bonaventure

4 Seeds
Oregon
West Virginia
Virginia
Belmont

5 Seeds
Colorado
St. John’s
South Carolina
Vanderbilt

6 Seeds
Iona
Kansas State
Santa Clara
Washington State

7 Seeds
Towson
Maryland
Missouri State
Drake

8 Seeds
Utah State
Northern Iowa
Texas State
Cleveland State


First 4 Out
Richmond
Wichita State
Arizona State
Clemson

Bracketology: 06-March

Based on results through Saturday, March 5th.

1 Seeds
Baylor (–)
Kansas (+1)
Arizona (–)
Gonzaga (–)

2 Seeds
Auburn (-1)
Kentucky (–)
Villanova (–)
Tennessee (+1)

3 Seeds
Purdue (–)
Duke (-1)
Wisconsin (–)
Houston (+1)

4 Seeds
UCLA (–)
Texas Tech (-1)
Arkansas (–)
Illinois (–)

5 Seeds
Providence (–)
Alabama (–)
Saint Mary’s (–)
LSU (+1)

6 Seeds
UConn (-1)
Ohio State (–)
Texas (–)
Iowa (–)

7 Seeds
Colorado State (–)
San Diego State (+1)
Seton Hall (+1)
USC (–)

8 Seeds
UNC (+1)
San Francisco (+1)
Michigan State (-1)
Boise State (-1)

9 Seeds
Murray State (-1)
Marquette (–)
Michigan (-1)
Iowa State (+1)

10 Seeds
Loyola-Chicago (+1)
TCU (-1)
Xavier (+1)
Miami (+2)

11 Seeds
Memphis (–)
VCU (-1)
Wake Forest (-1)
Davidson (-1)
Oklahoma (NEW)

12 Seeds
Notre Dame (–)
North Texas (-1)
SMU (–)
South Dakota State (–)
Chattanooga (+1)

13 Seeds
Toledo (–)
Iona (-1)
Towson (–)
New Mexico State (+1)

14 Seeds
Vermont (-1)
Drake (NEW)
Princeton (–)
Montana State (+1)

15 Seeds
Longwood (–)
Long Beach State (–)
Appalachian State (NEW)
Norfolk State (+1)

16 Seeds
Colgate (–)
Jacksonville (NEW)
Cleveland State (–)
Nicholls (–)
Bryant (–)
Alcorn State (–)

Last 4 Byes
Xavier
Miami
Memphis
VCU
Last 4 In
Wake Forest
Oklahoma
Notre Dame
SMU
First 4 Out
Creighton
Wyoming
Dayton
Florida
Next 4 Out
Virginia Tech
Indiana
BYU
Rutgers

Multi-Bid Conferences
AAC: 3 teams
ACC: 5 teams
Atlantic 10: 2 teams
Big 10: 7 teams
Big 12: 7 teams
Big East: 6 teams
Missouri Valley: 2 teams
Mountain West: 3 teams
Pac 12: 3 teams
SEC: 6 teams
WCC: 3 teams

Dropped Out:
Creighton (12)
Northern Iowa (14, MVC auto-bid)
Texas State (14, Sun Belt auto-bid)
Jacksonville State (15, A-Sun auto-bid)

NIT Bracketology
1 Seeds
Creighton
Wyoming
Dayton
Florida

2 Seeds
Virginia Tech
Indiana
BYU
Rutgers

3 Seeds
Saint Louis
Texas A&M
Mississippi State
UAB

4 Seeds
St. Bonaventure
Oregon
Belmont
Virginia

5 Seeds
West Virginia
Colorado
Kansas State
South Carolina

6 Seeds
Santa Clara
St. John’s
Maryland
Vanderbilt

7 Seeds
Washington State
Missouri State
Utah State
Richmond

8 Seeds
Arizona State
Northern Iowa
Texas State
Jacksonville State

First 4 Out
Florida State
UCF
Wichita State
Clemson

Bracketology: 03-March

#1 seeds in order: Baylor, Gonzaga, Arizona, Auburn

South Region (San Antonio)

Fort Worth, TX
1 Baylor (–)
16 Norfolk State (–)
8 Murray State (–)
9 Marquette (-2)

Buffalo, NY
5 Alabama (-1)
12 Creighton (–)/Miami (-1)
4 Illinois (+1)
13 Chattanooga (–)

Fort Worth, TX
6 Iowa (+1)
11 North Texas (-1)
3 Texas Tech (-1)
14 New Mexico State (-1)

Greenville, SC
7 Boise State (+1)
10 Davidson (–)
2 Kentucky (–)
15 Jacksonville State (–)

East Region (Philadelphia)

Greenville, SC
1 Auburn (+1)
16 Colgate (–)
8 Seton Hall (+1)
9 TCU (+3)

Portland, OR
5 UConn (–)
12 South Dakota State (+1)
4 Houston (–)
13 Toledo (+1)

Milwaukee, WI
6 LSU (–)
11 Loyola-Chicago (-1)
3 Purdue (-1)
14 Northern Iowa (NEW)

Indianapolis, IN
7 USC (-1)
10 Wake Forest (+1)
2 Kansas (-1)
15 Montana State (-1)

West Region (San Francisco)

Portland, OR
1 Gonzaga (–)
16 Cleveland State (–)/Bryant (NEW)
8 San Diego State (+1)
9 UNC (+1)

San Diego, CA
5 Saint Mary’s (+1)
12 Iona (–)
4 UCLA (–)
13 Vermont (–)

Indianapolis, IN
6 Ohio State (-2)
11 Memphis (–)
3 Tennessee (–)
14 Princeton (NEW)

Pittsburgh, PA
7 Colorado State (+1)
10 VCU (+2)
2 Villanova (+1)
15 Long Beach State (–)

Midwest Region (Chicago)

San Diego, CA
1 Arizona (–)
16 Nicholls (–)/Alcorn State (NEW)
8 Michigan (+1)
9 San Francisco (–)

Buffalo, NY
5 Providence (–)
12 SMU (–)/Notre Dame (–)
4 Arkansas (+1)
13 Towson (NEW)

Milwaukee, WI
6 Texas (–)
11 Xavier (-4)
3 Wisconsin (–)
14 Texas State (–)

Pittsburgh, PA
7 Michigan State (–)
10 Iowa State (-2)
2 Duke (+1)
15 Longwood (–)

Last 4 Byes
Wake Forest
Memphis
Xavier
Loyola-Chicago
Last 4 In
Creighton
Miami
SMU
Notre Dame
First 4 Out
Florida
Virginia Tech
Oklahoma
Wyoming
Next 4 Out
Indiana
BYU
Dayton
Oregon

Multi-Bid Conferences
AAC: 3 teams
ACC: 5 teams
Atlantic 10: 2 teams
Big 10: 7 teams
Big 12: 6 teams
Big East: 7 teams
Missouri Valley: 2 teams
Mountain West: 3 teams
Pac 12: 3 teams
SEC: 6 teams
WCC: 3 teams

Dropped Out:
Wyoming (11)
Wagner (14, NEC auto-bid)
Yale (15, Ivy auto-bid)
UNC Wilmington (16, CAA auto-bid)
Texas Southern (16, SWAC auto-bid)

NIT Bracketology
1 Seeds
Florida
Virginia Tech
Oklahoma
Wyoming

2 Seeds
Indiana
BYU
Dayton
Oregon

3 Seeds
Rutgers
Mississippi State
Belmont
Texas A&M

4 Seeds
UAB
Saint Louis
St. Bonaventure
Kansas State

5 Seeds
Virginia
South Carolina
Colorado
St. John’s

6 Seeds
West Virginia
Maryland
Santa Clara
UCF

7 Seeds
Missouri State
Vanderbilt
Washington State
Richmond

8 Seeds
UNLV
Florida State
Fresno State
Utah State

First 4 Out
Wichita State
Drake
Arizona State
Furman

Bracketology: 26-FEB

Abbreviated post today with just a seed list. This is based on results through Thursday 25-FEB.

1 Seeds
Kansas (–)
Gonzaga (–)
Baylor (–)
Arizona (–)

2 Seeds
Kentucky (–)
Auburn (–)
Purdue (–)
Texas Tech (+1)

3 Seeds
Villanova (-1)
Tennessee (–)
Duke (–)
Wisconsin (+1)

4 Seeds
Houston (–)
UCLA (-1)
Alabama (–)
Ohio State (+1)

5 Seeds
UConn (–)
Providence (–)
Illinois (-1)
Arkansas (+1)

6 Seeds
LSU (-1)
Texas (–)
Saint Mary’s (+1)
USC (–)

7 Seeds
Iowa (–)
Michigan State (-1)
Marquette (–)
Xavier (–)

8 Seeds
Colorado State (–)
Iowa State (–)
Murray State (+1)
Boise State (–)

9 Seeds
Michigan (-1)
San Diego State (–)
Seton Hall (–)
San Francisco (–)

10 Seeds
UNC (–)
Davidson (+1)
Loyola-Chicago (+1)
North Texas (–)

11 Seeds
Wake Forest (-1)
Memphis (–)
Wyoming (–)
Miami (–)

12 Seeds
SMU (–)
Creighton (NEW)
Notre Dame (NEW)
TCU (–)
VCU (–)
Iona (–)

13 Seeds
South Dakota State (–)
New Mexico State (–)
Chattanooga (–)
Vermont (–)

14 Seeds
Toledo (–)
Texas State (–)
Wagner (–)
Montana State (+1)

15 Seeds
Yale (NEW)
Jacksonville State (NEW)
Long Beach State (NEW)
Longwood (+1)

16 Seeds
UNC Wilmington (–)
Colgate (–)
Cleveland State (–)
Norfolk State (-1)
Nicholls (NEW)
Texas Southern (NEW)

Last 4 Byes
Memphis
Wyoming
Miami
SMU
Last 4 In
Creighton
Notre Dame
TCU
VCU
First 4 Out
Indiana
Dayton
BYU
Oregon
Next 4 Out
Florida
Oklahoma
Mississippi State
Virginia Tech

Multi-Bid Conferences
AAC: 3 teams
ACC: 5 teams
Atlantic 10: 2 teams
Big 10: 7 teams
Big 12: 6 teams
Big East: 7 teams
Mountain West: 4 teams
Pac 12: 3 teams
SEC: 6 teams
WCC: 3 teams

Dropped Out:
Florida (12)
Indiana (12)
Princeton (14, Ivy auto-bid)
Liberty (15, A-Sun auto-bid)
Southern U. (16, SWAC auto-bid)
New Orleans (16, Southland auto-bid)

NIT Bracketology
1 Seeds
Indiana
Dayton
BYU
Oregon

2 Seeds
Florida
Oklahoma
Mississippi State
Virginia Tech

3 Seeds
Belmont
Kansas State
St. Bonaventure
UAB

4 Seeds
Saint Louis
Rutgers
Virginia
West Virginia

5 Seeds
South Carolina
Vanderbilt
Washington State
St. John’s

6 Seeds
Towson
Missouri State
Texas A&M
Santa Clara

7 Seeds
UCF
Penn State
UNLV
Utah State

8 Seeds
Colorado
Richmond
Ohio
Minnesota

First 4 Out
Stanford
Maryland
Wichita State
Fresno State

Bracketology: 20-FEB

Small updates made to the formula based on the unveiled Top 4 seeds. I like to call it the “Gonzaga Factor”; I added in an emphasis on Adjusted Efficiency Margin so that a team that is far and above the #1 team actually gets the proper boost for being that good. Not perfect, as it punishes Providence and rewards Houston a touch too much to my liking, but such is the nature of a Bracketology derived from a formula – it’s an imperfect process.

Midwest Region (Chicago)

Indianapolis, IN
1 Kansas (–)
16 Longwood (-1)
8 Michigan (+2)
9 Murray State (-1)

Milwaukee, WI
5 LSU (-1)
12 TCU (–)
4 Wisconsin (-1)
13 South Dakota State (–)

San Diego, CA
6 Michigan State (–)
11 Miami (-1)
3 UCLA (+1)
14 Texas State (–)

Greenville, SC
7 Marquette (–)
10 UNC (+1)
2 Kentucky (–)
15 Liberty (NEW)

South Region (San Antonio)

Portland, OR
1 Gonzaga (+1)
16 Cleveland State (–)/UNCW (–)
8 Iowa State (+1)
9 San Diego State (+2)

Portland, OR
5 Ohio State (–)
12 Iona (+1)
4 Alabama (–)
13 New Mexico State (-1)

Fort Worth, TX
6 Arkansas (–)
11 Loyola-Chicago (-2)
3 Texas Tech (–)
14 Princeton (NEW)

Indianapolis, IN
7 Saint Mary’s (–)
10 North Texas (+2)
2 Purdue (–)
15 Montana State (-1)

East Region (Philadelphia)

Fort Worth, TX
1 Baylor (–)
16 Colgate (–)
8 Boise State (+1)
9 Seton Hall (-1)

Buffalo, NY
5 Providence (–)
12 VCU (NEW)/Indiana (–)
4 Houston (+1)
13 Chattanooga (-1)

Pittsburgh, PA
6 USC (–)
11 Davidson (–)
3 Duke (–)
14 Toledo (NEW)

Greenville, SC
7 Xavier (–)
10 Wake Forest (–)
2 Auburn (-1)
15 Long Beach State (–)

West Region (San Francisco)

San Diego, CA
1 Arizona (–)
16 Southern U. (–)/New Orleans (–)
8 Colorado State (-1)
9 San Francisco (-1)

Buffalo, NY
5 UConn (+1)
12 Florida (NEW)/SMU (-1)
4 Illinois (–)
13 Vermont (+1)

Milwaukee, WI
6 Texas (-1)
11 Wyoming (-2)
3 Tennessee (–)
14 Wagner (–)

Pittsburgh, PA
7 Iowa (+1)
10 Memphis (–)
2 Villanova (–)
15 Norfolk State (+1)

Last 4 Byes
Memphis
Wyoming
Miami
TCU
Last 4 In
VCU
Florida
Indiana
SMU
First 4 Out
Notre Dame
Dayton
Oklahoma
BYU
Next 4 Out
Creighton
Mississippi State
Kansas State
Belmont

Multi-Bid Conferences
AAC: 3 teams
ACC: 4 teams
Atlantic 10: 2 teams
Big 10: 8 teams
Big 12: 6 teams
Big East: 6 teams
Mountain West: 4 teams
Pac 12: 3 teams
SEC: 7 teams
WCC: 3 teams

Dropped Out:
Notre Dame (12)
Oklahoma (12)
Ohio (13, MAC auto-bid)
Yale (15, Ivy auto-bid)
Jacksonville State (15, A-Sun auto-bid)

NIT Bracketology
1 Seeds
Notre Dame
Dayton
Oklahoma
BYU

2 Seeds
Creighton
Mississippi State
Kansas State
Belmont

3 Seeds
Rutgers
Virginia Tech
West Virginia
Oregon

4 Seeds
UAB
Saint Louis
Virginia
St. Bonaventure

5 Seeds
St. John’s
Vanderbilt
South Carolina
Towson

6 Seeds
Colorado
Washington State
Missouri State
Penn State

7 Seeds
Texas A&M
Santa Clara
Utah State
UCF

8 Seeds
Syracuse
Minnesota
Northwestern
Maryland

First 4 Out
Wichita State
Stanford
Ohio
Cincinnati

Bracketology: 17-FEB

Back to posting twice a week (hopefully). This is the last update before I make a couple of tweaks to the formula based on what we learn from the current Top 16 reveal this Saturday.

Some notes:
-TCU is technically higher than Davidson on the True Seed list, but I slid Davidson to an 11 as it helped avoid potential Round of 32 conference matchups
-On that note, Davidson would be Last Four In should the A10 auto-bid go elsewhere
-Also in Last Four In would be North Texas – I have them between Notre Dame and Oklahoma on the True Seed List, so in a scenario where the A10 & C-USA autos go elsewhere, North Texas would be the last team in the field
-#1 seeds in order: Kansas, Auburn, Arizona, Baylor

Midwest Region (Chicago)

Indianapolis, IN
1 Kansas (–)
16 UNC Wilmington (–)
8 Murray State (+1)
9 Loyola-Chicago (+1)

Portland, OR
5 Ohio State (–)
12 North Texas (–)
4 LSU (+1)
13 New Mexico State (–)

Pittsburgh, PA
6 Michigan State (-1)
11 UNC (-3)
3 Tennessee (–)
14 Wagner (–)

Indianapolis, IN
7 Marquette (-1)
10 Memphis (+1)
2 Purdue (–)
15 Longwood (+1)

East Region (Philadelphia)

Fort Worth, TX
1 Baylor (–)
16 Cleveland State (-1)/Colgate (–)
8 Iowa (–)
9 Wyoming (-2)

Buffalo, NY
5 Houston (–)
12 TCU (-2)/Notre Dame (-1)
4 Illinois (–)
13 Iona (-1)

Milwaukee, WI
6 USC (–)
11 SMU (–)
3 Wisconsin (–)
14 Montana State (+1)

Greenville, SC
7 Xavier (-1)
10 Wake Forest (–)
2 Kentucky (–)
15 Jacksonville State (NEW)

South Region (San Antonio)

Greenville, SC
1 Auburn (–)
16 Norfolk State (–)
8 Seton Hall (–)
9 Iowa State (+1)

San Diego, CA
5 Texas (+1)
12 Chattanooga (–)
4 UCLA (-1)
13 Ohio (NEW)

Buffalo, NY
6 UConn (+1)
11 Davidson (+1)
3 Duke (–)
14 Vermont (-1)

Pittsburgh, PA
7 Saint Mary’s (–)
10 Michigan (-1)
2 Villanova (–)
15 Yale (–)

West Region (San Francisco)

San Diego, CA
1 Arizona (–)
16 Southern U. (NEW)/New Orleans (–)
8 San Francisco (+1)
9 Boise State (-1)

Milwaukee, WI
5 Providence (-1)
12 Oklahoma (-1)/Indiana (-1)
4 Alabama (–)
13 South Dakota State (–)

Fort Worth, TX
6 Arkansas (+1)
11 San Diego State (NEW)
3 Texas Tech (+1)
14 Texas State (–)

Portland, OR
7 Colorado State (+2)
10 Miami (+1)
2 Gonzaga (–)
15 Long Beach State (–)

Last 4 Byes
Miami
San Diego State
UNC
SMU
Last 4 In
TCU
Notre Dame
Oklahoma
Indiana
First 4 Out
BYU
Belmont
VCU
Virginia Tech
Next 4 Out
Oregon
Dayton
Rutgers
Kansas State

Multi-Bid Conferences
AAC: 3 teams
ACC: 5 teams
Big 10: 8 teams
Big 12: 7 teams
Big East: 6 teams
Mountain West: 4 teams
Pac 12: 3 teams
SEC: 6 teams
WCC: 3 teams

Dropped Out:
Toledo (13, MAC auto-bid)
Liberty (14, A-Sun auto-bid)
Northern Iowa (14, MVC auto-bid)
Texas Southern (16, SWAC auto-bid)

NIT Bracketology
1 Seeds
BYU
Belmont
VCU
Virginia Tech

2 Seeds
Oregon
Dayton
Rutgers
Kansas State

3 Seeds
West Virginia
Florida
Mississippi State
Creighton

4 Seeds
Saint Louis
UAB
St. Bonaventure
Virginia

5 Seeds
Stanford
St. John’s
Washington State
Toledo

6 Seeds
Vanderbilt
Texas A&M
Missouri State
Northwestern

7 Seeds
Santa Clara
UCF
Penn State
Wichita State

8 Seeds
South Carolina
Richmond
Florida State
Utah State

First 4 Out
Minnesota
Syracuse
Fresno State
Colorado